Ritz, Jakob S.

Ritz, Jakob S.

Male 1842 - 1928  (85 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ritz, Jakob S.  [1
    Born 28 Nov 1842  Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Christened 11 Dec 1842  Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Died 4 Jul 1928  Union, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Buried Union Twp., Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Rouch Cemetery
    Person ID I21710  My Genealogy
    Last Modified 27 Apr 2019 

    Father Ritz, Hans Ulrich,   b. 2 Jun 1811, Hüntwangen, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jan 1890  (Age 78 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Landert, Elizabeth,   b. 1 Jul 1803, Seglingen, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1881, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 21 Nov 1837  Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3, 4
    Family ID F1371  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Phelps, Alice E.,   b. 15 Sep 1851, Bloomfield, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Mar 1910, Bloomfield, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Married 19 Nov 1871  [1
    • Lucinda Phelp's, Davis Co., IA, USA
    Children 
     1. Ritz, Paulina  [natural]
     2. Ritz, Rosa Ann,   b. 13 Aug 1873, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1947, Vinita, Craig County, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)  [natural]
     3. Ritz, Amy  [natural]
     4. Ritz, Mary Ellen  [natural]
     5. Ritz, Fred,   b. 1876, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     6. Ritz, Lucinda,   b. 1879, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     7. Ritz, Owen,   b. 1882, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     8. Ritz, Edith,   b. 1888, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
    Last Modified 27 Apr 2019 
    Family ID F8418  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 28 Nov 1842 - Switzerland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 11 Dec 1842 - Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 4 Jul 1928 - Union, Davis County, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Union Twp., Davis County, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Photos
     Jacob S “Jake” Ritz
    Jacob S “Jake” Ritz

    Documents
    New Orleans, Passenger Lists, 1813-1963 - Hans Ulrich Ritz
    New Orleans, Passenger Lists, 1813-1963 - Hans Ulrich Ritz

  • Notes 


    • Additional information from "Inhabitants of Wil, Zürich, Switzerland and Surrounds":

      Also Known As:<_AKA> Jacob
      Additional BIRTH information: Date from letter by Mrs. Sloan
      Country from "This is Davis County Iowa" p. 393
      28 Sep 1842 from age at death: 85y 9m 6d.

      Additional MARRIAGE information: Date and place from "Davis Co., Iowa History" p. 393 by Mose Downing
      Date and place from Davis Co. Marriage Records Bk #2 p 224

      Additional DEATH information: Date and place from Davis Co. Death Records Book 2.

      Additional BURIAL information: Place from Davis Co. Death Records Book 2.

      CENSUS: 1895 - Iowa, Davis Co., Troy and Union Twp., page 19 #132/132, a ge 62 (birthyear would be 1833), born Switzerland, farmer, Methodist, can vote. FHL film #1020196

      Died of prostotetes, a retired farmer, and widower.

      Family lore and an article published in "This is Davis County Iowa" (1976) has that he emigrated from Zürich, Switzerland to America in 1856 by sail ship (a 72 day trip). then across the Alleghanies, down the Mississippi and finally to Davis Co., Iowa. He resided in Union Twp., Davis Co., IA. Page 393 of "This is Davis County Iowa" has a picture with brothers Conrad (age 78), John Ulrich (age 76), Jacob (age 73) and Heinrich (age 74 AKA Henry) Ritz. The photo was taken between Jul-Nov 1916.

      However, a record of entry exists for New Orleans, LA dated 14th April, 1856 and indicating a departure point of Havre France.

  • Sources 
    1. [S193] Inhabitants of Wil, Zürich, Switzerland and Surrounds.
      1953

    2. [S185] IGI, 8908021-50.

    3. [S254] Mrs. Sloan, RTMIS00006.

    4. [S185] IGI, 7901227-59.