Ritz, Heinrich M

Ritz, Heinrich M

Male 1840 - 1917  (76 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ritz, Heinrich M  [1
    Born 29 Nov 1840  Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Christened 6 Dec 1840  Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Died 16 Apr 1917  Bloomfield, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Buried Troy, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I21711  My Genealogy
    Last Modified 27 Apr 2019 

    Father Ritz, Hans Ulrich,   b. 2 Jun 1811, Hüntwangen, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jan 1890  (Age 78 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Landert, Elizabeth,   b. 1 Jul 1803, Seglingen, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1881, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 21 Nov 1837  Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3, 4
    Family ID F1371  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Leach, Mary E.,   b. 1848, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 11 Oct 1866  Charles Leach Home, Davis County, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
     1. Ritz, Maude  [natural]
     2. Ritz, Walter,   b. 1870, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     3. Ritz, Charles,   b. 1873, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     4. Ritz, Carrie,   b. 1874, Davis, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
    Last Modified 27 Apr 2019 
    Family ID F8419  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 29 Nov 1840 - Switzerland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 6 Dec 1840 - Wil, Zürich, Switzerland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Apr 1917 - Bloomfield, Davis County, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Troy, Davis County, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Documents
    New Orleans, Passenger Lists, 1813-1963 - Hans Ulrich Ritz
    New Orleans, Passenger Lists, 1813-1963 - Hans Ulrich Ritz

  • Notes 


    • Additional information from "Inhabitants of Wil, Zürich, Switzerland and Surrounds":

      Also Known As:<_AKA> Henry
      Additional BIRTH information: Date from letter by Mrs. Sloan
      30 Nov 1840 from age at death, 76 yr 4 mth 17 days.
      Country from "This is Davis County Iowa" p. 393

      Additional MARRIAGE information: Date and place from "This is Davis County Iowa " p. 393 by Mose Downing
      Date & Charles Leach House from Davis Co Marriage Rec ords Bk B pg 254
      Witnessed by John M. Ritz

      Additional DEATH information: Date and place from Death Records, Davis Co., Iowa, Book #2, page 1, #3
      Lists place of birth at Germany.

      CENSUS: 1895 -Troy and Union Twp, Davis Co., IA pg.2, #8 /9, age 54, married, born Switzerland, farmer, Lutheran, can vote. FHC film #1020196

      Family lore and an article published in "This is Davis County Iowa" (1976) has that he emigrated from Zürich, Switzerland to America in 1856 by sail ship (a 72 day trip). then across the Alleghanies, down the Mississippi and finally to Davis Co., Iowa. He resided in Union Twp., Davis Co., IA. Page 393 of "This is Davis County Iowa" has a picture with brothers Conrad (age 78), John Ulrich (age 76), Jacob (age 73) and Heinrich (age 74 AKA Henry) Ritz. The photo was taken between Jul-Nov 1916.

      However, a record of entry exists for New Orleans, LA dated 14th April, 1856 and indicating a departure point of Havre France.

  • Sources 
    1. [S193] Inhabitants of Wil, Zürich, Switzerland and Surrounds.
      1953

    2. [S185] IGI, 8908021-63.

    3. [S254] Mrs. Sloan, RTMIS00006.

    4. [S185] IGI, 7901227-59.